Friday, June 16, 2017
Ramadhan
Saturday, April 2, 2016
Teardrops rolled down my cheeks; my short legs dangled from the rusty swing while my feet wanted to touch the ground. 'Won't there be a day we'd be good to each other?', I thought. My heart ached, it had been quite some time since I felt this way. 'This is funny, love feels good and hurtful at the same time,', I closed my eyes,forced a smile and took a deep breath of the crispy air. 'It's gonna be okay,'.
Sunday, February 14, 2016
Saturday, February 6, 2016
Cold heart.
I felt out of place,
I left,
I wished i didn't,
I wished i was less annoyed,
By the crowd and the noises,
By the suffocating environment,
Claustrophobic?
Might be, might not,
Or was I more annoyed,
Being just 'her', unimportant,
Or did i figured out?
I didn't want to be,
Let me be me.
Sunday, January 24, 2016
Sometimes
Sometimes we don't even realize.
The thought of 'sometimes' make it worrisome.
Thursday, January 14, 2016
Monday, January 11, 2016
Ketawa itu tanda gembira ke?
Aku cemburu.
Cemburu tengok orang yang banyak menangis.
Menangis kerana tahu diri ini banyak dosa.
Cuba keluar ke dunia yang nyata.
Kita lihat ramai orang bergelak ketawa.
Anak kecil yang tak mengerti apa apa pasti tertanya.
Wah, gembiranya mereka.
Gembira ke?
Saturday, January 9, 2016
Eh, Tak Suka!
Kadang kita rasa apa yang kita tak suka, orang lain juga patut tak suka.
Pelik kan?
Ini tak suka, itu tak suka.
Tak suka orang ni, tak suka orang tu.
Awak suka apa sebenarnya?
Suka diri sendiri je ke?
Kalau tak suka, simpan sendiri ya.
Don't spread hatred :)
Monday, January 4, 2016
Motif hidup
Kadang kita rasa kosong
Bukan berlapang dada yang aku maksudkan
Tapi hidup rasa tak ada motif
Itu sebab kita lupa
Motif hidup kita sebagai seorang hamba-Nya.
Friday, December 25, 2015
Pribumi?
And so we had a lunch with the ambassador of Malaysia in USA. Well, there was a little political talk (I just realized that some political issues catches my attention these days). Someone asked a brilliant question to him. Could it be that one day the government stop giving aids to the pribumi? Would it happen? Because it seems as if we had been depending on the government a lot. Because some of us actually take advantages it. Because it also seems as if some of us won't even start to get our ass of our comfort zone and compete with the non-pribumi.
Think about it.
Question.
What would happen if so?
Why should we care?
Who?
When?
Where?
How?
Saturday, December 19, 2015
The pretty you
Just so you know, some girls are very judgemental. Bila nampak gambaq perempuan lain sat lagi mula lah nak kata, 'ish biasa je dia ni,' 'boleh la, cantik lah juga,' 'omergesh cantik gila dia!!!'
Being me, I was like, 'cantik kut. weh, kalau dia tak cantik, aku ni apa?'. Nasib baik member, aku cakap dalam hati je lah. Kahkah.
Growing up with girls, i used to have very low confidence. Mana tak nya, don't you think people praising your sisters being pretty (not that i really need that praises but little Hanin found it a bit discouraging) are pretty annoying? Haha. Frankly speaking (or writing), i actually do think they're pretty inside and out. I am happy about it too.
But oh dear, a lot of people think they're not pretty when they are actually pretty. Well, one of the fact is beauty do lies in the eyes of the beholder. So, it's subjective. Besides, i found that confidence makes someone prettier. Ironically, i have to work on that too *wink*.
:))
'The more of you i see, the more i'm glad i'm me'
I just find this line very cool. Keep it up, Yuna.
Tuesday, December 8, 2015
Politic (Again)
I had once encounter quite an interesting discussion with my peers in my Vanderbilt Vision group ( sort of like a mentor-mentee group). The discussion was vastly on whether or not you agree with some issues. So, it was honestly awkward being the only one who have different perspectives from the others. But hey, it's okay? There were questions like, "Do you agree with LGBTQI?","Do you agree with death sentence?", " Do you agree with underage alcohol consumption?", "Do you agree with homosexual parents taking foster children?". At the end of the discussion, someone said something that sounded like this, " I think it's interesting how gay marriage became a political issue when it's supposed to be a religious issue," and I kinda snorted unintentionally. I was like, "I know righttt" *crying and laughing inside*. I think it's funny and ironic at the same time.
Wallahu'alam.
Lakumdiinikumwaliyadiin.
Monday, December 7, 2015
Government?
I had a little political chat with an american friend yesterday. She said something like, " no one really likes the U.S government," and so i thought, "Nobody really like governments", remembering the issues going on in Malaysia lately. I'm not saying that i hate government and i totally am not blaming government for whatever reason. Na'ah. I just thought that nobody really agrees 100% with what government does. There's always something to argue. There's always better idea to what people oppose. But you know, it's not easy being the government either. But that still doesn't mean that we cannot do anything about it, aite?
Sunday, November 29, 2015
Robot solat
There was this one day, my friend showed me a video of a robot doing the prayer movements. She was like, "aww, cutteeee!!" And i just said "yeah, motif?robot solat, manusia tak solat buat apa"
Friday, November 13, 2015
Paris Bombing
Thursday, September 3, 2015
Hukum
Mind your words.
Tak sama orang yang tidak taat kepada suruhan Allah dengan orang yang menolak hukum Allah.
Sayang kalau kau meng'hukum' orang sesuka hati.
Wednesday, September 2, 2015
Penat. Apa Kata Hati?
Sesak, aku tercungap-cungap bernafas dalam kesesakan hidup.
Hidup yang tak pasti pengakhirannya namun perjalanan aku sudah nampak likunya.
Aku lemah, lesu, penat,
Aku tahu semua membawa maksud yang sama tapi aku cuma nak sampaikan yang aku memang penat.
Penat kerana terhimpit dengan tanggungjawab.
Dalam penat itu, aku cuba luangkan sedikit masa untuk mengenal tuhan. Sangat sedikit berbanding masaku untuk dunia tapi fikirku waktu tu asal ada.
Aku capai Al-Quran. Aku baca kalimah suci berserta tafsirnya.
Amalan membaca tafsir ni abah yang ajak amalkan sebab dulu aku selalu minta abah beli novel setiap kali balik dari asrama, setiap kali tu juga abah tanya, 'tafsir dah khatam? Nanti Allah tanya, kenapa buku novel boleh baca, tafsir al-quran tak baca-baca?'
Waktu tu memang pehhh, sentap tapi biasalah anak muda macam kita...ignore....
Jadi, mental dan fizikal yang lemah longlai tadi aku paksa sebab aku percaya kalau kita taat kepada Allah, pasti Allah sayang.
Kalau Allah sayang, pasti Allah bantu.
Pendek kata, aku sedang mencari hikmah.
Aku selak tafsir al-Quran satu persatu.
Level pemahaman aku rendah je la. Yang faham, faham, yang tak faham, jangan buat buat faham.
Yang pasti, effort tu hah. Konon.
Ayat-ayat al-quran memang sangat indah.
Dalam Al-quran terkandung banyak kisah. Kadang aku rasa macam membaca buku cerita.
Waktu tu, aku yang sedih tak keruan boleh tersenyum membacanya tafsiran kalam Allah. Bukan kelakar ke apa, pernah tak hati kau rasa nak melonjak bila dengar berita gembira? Macam itu lah kut. Tanpa sedar, hati aku dah terubat ...
Saat ini baru aku sedar,
Mungkin hati kita yang dah terlalu banyak penyakit kan?
Mungkin aku yang jarang ambil 'ubat' atau 'ubat' aku selama ini yang kurang efficient.
Hm.
Semoga kita istiqamah mengenal Allah. InsyaAllah.
Sayang selalu,
Hanin.
Penat. Tak tipu.
Btw, jawapan kepada tajuk. Hati kata "aku sakit".
Friday, July 24, 2015
Patah Hati
Patah hati.
Kelakar.
Sebab patah hati ini angkara sangkaan orang.
Tak perlu lah fikir banyak, kecuali kalau kita memang buat salah. Usah peduli apa orang sangka, kalau sesuatu itu tak menjatuhkan martabat sesiapa. Asal kita tak menjadi fitnah kepada agama, bangsa dan keluarga. Asal kita buat sesuatu sebab Allah suka.
InsyaAllah.
Semoga Allah bantu kita.
Sunday, July 12, 2015
Wednesday, July 8, 2015
Maut
Sabarlah hati,
Sabarlah diri,
Sedang kita menghitung hari,
Selangkah kita mendekati mati,
Selangkah kita untuk bertemu Ilahi.
Mati itu benar.
Mati itu pasti.